Come Cheer On The Cougars

We would love to see you at one of our next sporting events, check the calendars below. Read about Cougar team highlights and season progress with the link below.

*Calendars are subject to change.

TCS Athletics

The Cottage School’s athletic program is an integral part of our students’ educational experience. The program strives to provide opportunities to develop a positive competitive spirit, learn self-discipline, and foster teamwork and sportsmanship.

TCS offers a wide range of sports on the Varsity, JV, and Middle School levels. Through participation in team sports, students not only learn the athletic skills necessary to play, they also learn fundamental life-skills that will remain with them throughout life.

TCS’ coaching staff pursues a commitment to excellence and encourages student athletes to reach his or her personal potential. The level of participation is determined according to the athlete’s strengths, skills, and interest, and it is our belief that every student can contribute to any team or sports event. Competition and winning are important aspects of any athletic program, but does not dictate the scope of the TCS program.  While primary emphasis is given to in-season competition, exceptional teams and individuals are given every opportunity to qualify for and excel in post-season playoffs and tournaments.

2022 – 2023 Varsity Boys Basketball

Weston Kershner, Liam Walsh, Jason Donaldson, Michael Coryer, Nick Elliott, Andrew Dorsey, Jackson Barnes, Maxwell Lagan, Braden Kramer, Jack Kane

AAC Champions (5): 2016, 2013, 2012, 2010, 2009

*First Men’s Team In AAC History To Win Back To Back Twice

AAC 2NDPlace: 2017 & 2014

Coaches

Richie Briggs

Richie Briggs

Suroy Henderson

Suroy Henderson

2022 – 2023 Varsity Girls Basketball

Malia Richards, Hannah Katz, Alyssa Briggs, Ana Mills, Lillian Travis, Julia McCauley, Eleanor Gaffneystone, Finley Love, Celeste Jeoffroy, Katie Fair

Women: AAC 2nd Place: 2019

Coaches

Lauren Soares

Lauren Soares

Hector Vazquez

Hector Vazquez

2022 – 2023 JV Boys Basketball

Eric Born, Gabe Belden, Alex Evans, Caden Henderson, Jake Salus, Jack McGrew, Colin Barlow, Ryan Gaffneystone, Davis Bradley, Drew Elliott, Ronnie Graver

AAC Champions (2):2017 & 2016

AAC 2NDPlace: 2015, 2014, 2012, 2004

Coaches

Jordan Ratliffe

Jordan Ratliffe

Taylor Malone

Taylor Malone

2021 – 2022 Middle School Boys Basketball

Davis B, Wilson C, Alex E, Dean K, Maxwell L, Raj P, Jake S, Eric T, Andrew A, Jackson B, Austin C, Logan D, Ethan H, Thane H, Barrett L, Ishan R, Colin R, Nicolas Z, Max G

Coaches

Casey Cox

Casey Cox

Michael Graham

Michael Graham

2022 – 2023 Middle School Girls Basketball

Coaches

Lauren Lomax

Lauren Lomax

Bonnie Phillips

Bonnie Phillips

2021 – 2022 Elementary School Basketball

Coaches

Taylor Malone

Taylor Malone

2021 -2022 Archery Team

Leighton Braglia, Grayson Burnside-Wheeler, Davey Byrnes, John Chandler, Gabe Cronin, Drew Elliott, Weston Kershner, Charlie Kish, Harrison Lee, Andrew Little, Christopher Martini, Luke McCrary, Natalie Mortimer, Andrew Rogoff, Brady Schaeffer, Allie Sisk, Adam Tepper, Alex Verren, Nate Wallace, Chandler Warren, Gabe Yatteau, Charles Young

Coaches

Greg Husnik

Greg Husnik

2022-2023 eSports

JV Roster (6th – 7th)
Noah Frank, Jesse Medeiros, Christian Brook, Madden Cimino, Carter Pittman, Brian Lee, James Mclnerney, Conner Armistead, Logan Digieso, Sammy Sernovitz, Brady Roche, Brody Heinzmann, Max Vorobiev, Phoebe Ballot, Sophia Brightwell-Rickert, Joseph Daniel
Varsity Roster (8th – 12th)
Adam Tepper, Matthew Clement, Thane Hoerig, Oliver Miller, Cameron Prante, Conor Lee, Christopher Martini, Jacob Martin, Aiden Misnuner, Francisco Sotomayor, Brendan Bullard, Cohen Connors, Ethan Quintero, Enrique Estrella, Carson Lacy, Noah Velasco, Charlie Kish, QuiQue de Castro, Sage Sisk, Charlie Kish, Eric Born, Davis Bradley, Sam Meredith

Coaches

Justin Nwachu

Justin Nwachu

Ryan Reddy

Ryan Reddy

2021 – 2022 High School Cheer Team

Bella Aparicio, Madison Clark, Julia McCauley, Lily Fadel, Grace Garland,
Adair Garrett, Lexy Harrison, Hollyn Kershner, Anna Morris, Liv Robertson,
Ridley Underwood

Coaches

Savannah Davis

Savannah Davis

Margaret Shiver

Margaret Shiver

2021 – 2022 Middle School Cheer Team

Boys: AAC 2ND Place: 2008, 2007, 2004

Girls: AAC Champions: 2008

AAC 2ND Place: 2007 & 2004

Coaches

Elizabeth Goodman

Elizabeth Goodman

Renee Kincaid

Renee Kincaid

2021 – 2022 Elementary School Cheer Team

Boys: AAC 2ND Place: 2008, 2007, 2004

Girls: AAC Champions: 2008

AAC 2ND Place: 2007 & 2004

Coaches

Renee Synodis

Renee Synodis

2021 – 2022 Varsity Swimming

AAC 2019 Champions

AAC 2ND Place: 2018 *Inaugural Season

TCS Swimming Sponsor

TCS Swimming Sponsor

Coaches

Stephen Harlin

Stephen Harlin

Jessica Russell

Jessica Russell

2022 Varsity Flag Football

Aidan Briggs (Captain), Daniel Byman, Bryce Dickerson, Ben Johnson, Jack Kane, Anthony Kovach, Braden Kramer, Blake Lackey (Captain)

Men: AAC Champions (11): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006,2004
AAC 2ND Place: 2015, 2011, 2005, 2003, 2002
GISA 2019, 2014, 2013 & 2007 Region Champions (4)
GISA AA Region 2nd Place: 2012 & 2009

Women: AAC Champions (7): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2007, 2006, 2001, 2000
AAC 2nd Place: 2016, 2015, 2010, 2008, 2003, 2002
GISA AA Region 2nd Place: 2006

Coaches

Michael Graham

Michael Graham

Jamal Neason

Jamal Neason

Jordan Ratliffe

Jordan Ratliffe

2022 JV Flag Football

Hayden Crosbie, Eleanor Gaffneystone, Maxwell Lagan, Eric Tepper, Colin Barlow, Jayden Bryant, Nick Elliott, Reese Silverman, Jack McGrew

Coaches

Michael Graham

Michael Graham

Jamal Neason

Jamal Neason

Jordan Ratliffe

Jordan Ratliffe

2022 Varsity Golf Team

AAC 2019 Champions

AAC Team 2ND Place: 2018, 2017, 2016

AAC Individual 2019 2ND Place: Shane Hendrickson

AAC Individual 2018, 2017, 2016 2ND Place: Turner Bynum

Coaches

Brent Hendrickson

Brent Hendrickson

Jordan Ratliffe

Jordan Ratliffe

2022 Varsity Tennis

TENNIS

Men: AAC 2016 & 2014 Team Champions (2)

AAC Singles 2019 Champion: Andrew Dorsey

AAC Singles 2018 Champion: Sasha Torri
AAC Singles 2016 & 2015 Champion (2): Chandler Williams

AAC Singles 1995 Champion: Ryan Ford

AAC Doubles 2017 Champions: Sasha Torri & Zach Wichman

AAC Doubles 2016 Champions: Chandler Williams & Zach Wichman

AAC Doubles 2014 Champions: Chandler Williams & Stewart Bowman

AAC Team 2ND Place: 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2005, 1997, 1993

AAC Singles 2017 2ND Place: Sasha Torri

AAC Singles 2014 & 2013 2ND Place: Chandler Williams

AAC Doubles 2019 & 2018 2nd Place: Andrew Dorsey & Grant Osgood in 2019 and Sasha Torri & Andrew Dorsey in 2018

GISA AA Singles State Final Four-2016 & 2015: Chandler Williams

Women: AAC Doubles 2016 Champions: Katie Richardson & Kristina Farthing

AAC Girls Singles 2019 & 2018 2nd Place: Natalie Yager

AAC Girls Doubles 2019 2nd Place: Natalie Yager & Katie Fair

AAC Junior Varsity Singles 2013 Champion: K.C. Emling

Coaches

Lauren Soares

Lauren Soares

Richie Briggs

Richie Briggs

2021 Varsity Track Team

Men: AAC Champions (11): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006,2004
AAC 2ND Place: 2015, 2011, 2005, 2003, 2002
GISA 2019, 2014, 2013 & 2007 Region Champions (4)
GISA AA Region 2nd Place: 2012 & 2009

Women: AAC Champions (7): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2007, 2006, 2001, 2000
AAC 2nd Place: 2016, 2015, 2010, 2008, 2003, 2002
GISA AA Region 2nd Place: 2006

Coaches

Allen McAdams

Allen McAdams

Marina Jackson

Marina Jackson

Jordan Dubrof

Jordan Dubrof

2021 Middle School Track Team

Aidon Higdon, Alyssa Briggs, Malia Richards, Finley Love, William McGuire, Cameron Prante, Charles Young, Dylan Diertle, Enrique Estrella, Francisco Sotomayor, Gabriel Belden, Grayson Burnside, Hutch Stowe, Nathan Coryer, Ryan Gaffneystone, Shea Lilford, Anna Morris, Bella Aparicio, Madison Clarke, Hannah Katz, Hollyn Kershner, Ethan Velasco, Alaina Larson, Brendan Bullard, Hayden Crosbie, Alex Syfris, Elizabeth Chandler, James McInerney, Caroline McCants, Thane Hoerig, Nicolas Zuaznabar, Wilson Crosbie, Braxton Henderson and Leah Nasr

Coaches

Annie Ngo

Annie Ngo

Jason Cook

Jason Cook

Henry Lewis

Henry Lewis

2021 Middle School Track Team

Aidon Higdon, Alyssa Briggs, Malia Richards, Finley Love, William McGuire, Cameron Prante, Charles Young, Dylan Diertle, Enrique Estrella, Francisco Sotomayor, Gabriel Belden, Grayson Burnside, Hutch Stowe, Nathan Coryer, Ryan Gaffneystone, Shea Lilford, Anna Morris, Bella Aparicio, Madison Clarke, Hannah Katz, Hollyn Kershner, Ethan Velasco, Alaina Larson, Brendan Bullard, Hayden Crosbie, Alex Syfris, Elizabeth Chandler, James McInerney, Caroline McCants, Thane Hoerig, Nicolas Zuaznabar, Wilson Crosbie, Braxton Henderson and Leah Nasr

2021 Varsity Soccer

Aidan Briggs, Alex Yager, Blake Lackey, Sam Bayer, Jack McGrew, Charles Young, Daniel Byman, Michael Coryer, Braden Kramer, Weston Kershner, Nick Elliott, Alex Hogg, Gabe Belden, Anthony Kovach, Liam Walsh, Ben Johnson, Aiden Spies, Josh Abernathy, Jack Kane, Jayden Bryant, Jackson Barnes, Caden Henderson, Charlie Kish

Men: AAC Champions (11): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006,2004
AAC 2ND Place: 2015, 2011, 2005, 2003, 2002
GISA 2019, 2014, 2013 & 2007 Region Champions (4)
GISA AA Region 2nd Place: 2012 & 2009

Women: AAC Champions (7): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2007, 2006, 2001, 2000
AAC 2nd Place: 2016, 2015, 2010, 2008, 2003, 2002
GISA AA Region 2nd Place: 2006

Coaches

Hector Vazquez

Hector Vazquez

Greg Husnik

Greg Husnik

2021 Middle School Soccer

Aidon Higdon, Alyssa Briggs, Malia Richards, Finley Love, William McGuire, Cameron Prante, Charles Young, Dylan Diertle, Enrique Estrella, Francisco Sotomayor, Gabriel Belden, Grayson Burnside, Hutch Stowe, Nathan Coryer, Ryan Gaffneystone, Shea Lilford, Anna Morris, Bella Aparicio, Madison Clarke, Hannah Katz, Hollyn Kershner, Ethan Velasco, Alaina Larson, Brendan Bullard, Hayden Crosbie, Alex Syfris, Elizabeth Chandler, James McInerney, Caroline McCants, Thane Hoerig, Nicolas Zuaznabar, Wilson Crosbie, Braxton Henderson and Leah Nasr

Coaches

Casey Cox

Casey Cox

Diasha Johnson

Diasha Johnson

2021 Elementary School Soccer

Coaches

Craig Whitten

Craig Whitten

Annie Ngo

Annie Ngo

2022 Varsity Volleyball Team

Alyssa Briggs, Lexy Harrison, Celeste Jeoffroy, Anna Morris, Bella Aparicio, Finley Love, Hollyn Kershner, Lillian Travis, Addison Nowakowski, Carly Love

AAC 2018 Champions

AAC 2ND Place: 1999 & 1991

Coaches

Stephanie Johnson

Stephanie Johnson

Tasha Johnson

Tasha Johnson

Jordan Raliffe

Jordan Raliffe

2022 Middle School Volleyball Team

Charlotte Morgan, Gabby Pressnel, Alaina Larson, Adalyn Squires, Caroline McCants, Abigail Capriotti, Natalie Taylor, Sophia Brightwell- Rickert, Taylor Gorlin, Addison Bowlin, Camryn Pursley, Sarah Abernathy, Amelia Hoerig, Addison Nowakowski, Skylar Brown, Carly Love

APAC 2ND Place: 2012

Coaches

Patrice Janyska

Patrice Janyska

Bonnie Phillips

Bonnie Phillips

2022 Varsity Baseball Team

Anthony Kovach, Caden Henderson, Ben Johnson, Ronnie Graver, Braden Kramer, Alex Hogg, Aidan Briggs, Bryce Dickerson, Jack Kane, Jack McGrew, Weston Kershner, Hayden Crosbie, Sam Bayer Manager – Liv Robertson

AAC Champions (5): 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 1999
AAC 2ND Place: 2014 & 2000

Coaches

Stephen Harlin

Stephen Harlin

Jamal Neason

Jamal Neason

2022 Varsity Cross Country Team

Camden Michaud, Nate Dunbar, Finley Love, Noah Velasco, Ava Morelle, and Ryan Gaffneystone.

Men: AAC Champions (8): 2018, 2017, 2016, 2010, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2003

AAC 2ND Place: 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2009, 2005, 2004
GCIL 2003 & 1998 STATE CHAMPIONS

GISA 2018 STATE AA CHAMPIONS

GISA 2018 REGION AA CHAMPIONS
GISA AA Region 2ND Place: 2017, 2016, 2014, 2011, 2010, 2005

GISA AA STATE 2ND Place-2016 & 2005

Women: AAC Champions (6): 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2010, 2009

AAC 2ND Place: 2015, 2011, 2007, 2003

GISA Region AA 2ND Place: 2010

GCIL 2003 STATE 2nd Place

Coaches

Allen McAdams

Allen McAdams

Marina Jackson

Marina Jackson

2022 Middle School Cross Country Team

JUNIOR VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

Boys: AAC 2ND Place: 2008, 2007, 2004

Girls: AAC Champions: 2008

AAC 2ND Place: 2007 & 2004

Coaches

Stephen Harlin

Stephen Harlin

Michael Graham

Michael Graham

2020 Bowling Team

Enrique Estrella, Grant Campbell, Aidan Briggs, Liam Walsh, Chandler Warren, Weston Kershner. Jack McGrew, Nick Elliott, Austin Schwartz

Coaches

Roshonda Kimbrough

Roshonda Kimbrough